LIVE VIDEO: WTLV Live Video_1    Watch
 
LIVE VIDEO: Good Morning Jacksonville    Watch
 

Florida High School Football State Rankings

5:22 PM, Oct 10, 2011   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miramar (11) 6-0 145 2
2. Plant (3) 5-0 135 1
3. Christopher Columbus Catholic (1) 4-1 115 3
4. Dr. Phillips 6-0 110 4
5. Vero Beach 5-0 85 5
6. Lake Brantley 6-0 79 7
7. DeLand 4-1 63 8
8. Cypress Bay 3-2 31 9
9. Park Vista Community 5-0 20
10. Coral Reef Senior 4-1 18 6
Others receiving votes: Orlando Freedom 11, Palm Beach Gardens 4, Fletcher 3, Miami 3, Olympia 2, Miami Killian 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. Lakeland (11) 6-0 140 2
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (4) 4-1 129 1
3. Countryside 6-0 113 3
4. First Coast 5-0 95 5
5. Lincoln 5-1 92 4
6. Manatee 3-2 58 8
7. Dwyer 4-1 56 6
8. Boyd Anderson 5-0 53 7
9. Venice 5-0 45 9
10. Fort Pierce Central 3-1 14 10
Others receiving votes: Plant City 8, Cooper City 8, Charlotte 7, Fleming Island 4, Evans 2, Atlantic Community 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Miami Central 5-0 133 2
3. Bartram Trail 6-0 120 3
4. Pensacola 4-1 92 5
5. Miami Northwestern 4-1 91 4
6. Gainesville 6-0 77 6
7. St. Augustine 4-1 53 7
8. Belen Jesuit 5-1 46 8
9. Mainland 4-1 35 10
10. Winter Haven 5-0 20
Others receiving votes: Seabreeze 3, Naples 3, Pace 1, Island Coast 1.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. Glades Central (11) 5-0 145 1
2. Miami Norland (4) 6-0 139 2
3. Godby 5-0 108 4
4. Pasco 6-0 105 3
5. Jesuit 5-1 75 5
6. Palmetto 6-0 70 6
7. Lake Wales 5-0 54 7
8. Bishop Kenny 6-0 39 9
9. Southeast 5-1 36 8
10. Miami Jackson 6-0 12
Others receiving votes: Plantation American Heritage 9, North Marion 8, Lennard 6, Cardinal Gibbons 5, Astronaut 4, Ponte Vedra 4, Santa Fe 3, West Florida 2, Clay 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (15) 6-0 150 1
2. Miami Washington 4-1 132 2
3. Cocoa 3-3 118 3
4. Gulliver Prep 4-1 98 4
5. South Sumter 5-1 90
Others receiving votes: Yulee 6, Monsignor Pace 6.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Lauderdale University (11) 5-0 146 1
2. Madison County (3) 5-1 129 3
3. Delray American Heritage (1) 4-1 128 2
4. Berkeley Prep 6-0 92 4
5. Ocala Trinity Catholic 3-2 61 5
Others receiving votes: Florida 26, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 18.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. North Florida Christian (15) 5-0 150 1
T2. Glades Day 3-2 106 2
T2. Jupiter Christian 5-1 106 3
4. Evangelical Christian 6-0 102 4
5. FAMU Developmental Research 6-0 73 5
Others receiving votes: St. John Lutheran 21, Admiral Farragut 12, Foundation Academy 9, Warner Christian 8, Dade Christian 7, Victory Christian 6.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Union County (14) 5-0 149 1
2. Holmes County (1) 5-0 125 2
3. Trenton 5-0 111 3
4. The Villages 5-1 83 4
5. Chipley 5-1 75 5
Others receiving votes: Wildwood 15, Freeport 13, Northview 12, Jefferson County 9, Baldwin 8.

First Coast News

Most Watched Videos